ABOUT RENEE

Renee Gracie

#RENEEGRACIE

ABOUT RENEE GRACIE

Bitten by the motorsport bug when she sampled go-karts on a family holiday in 2008, Renee is a female V8 Supercar driver competing in the 2017 Dunlop Super 2 Series for Team Caltex. This year marks the third year Renee will contest the Supercars development series and at the Townsville race finished in 9th which was her best round finish to date. 

Renee has contested two Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 races alongside Swiss open wheel ace, Simona De Silvestro with the pair finishing the 2015 race in 21st position as the first all-female driver pairing to contest the historic race since 1998. 2016 saw an improvement to a more than commendable 14th place outright.

Renee made history in Australian motorsport in 2013, when at just 18 years of age she became the first ever female to compete in the Porsche Carrera Cup Australia, driving a Porsche 997 GT3 Cup car in the all-Porsche series for McElrea Racing. Her 2014 season yielded five top 10 race results, with a best finish of sixth at Phillip Island complimented by a 100 per cent race finishing record, matched only by five-time series champion Craig Baird.  

A former equestrian horse rider, Renee has progressed through the ranks of Australia’s most competitive karting series where she was a genuine front runner driving against Australia’s very best. In fact, after a long hard season of racing Renee missed out on representing Australia at the 2011 Rotax World Karting finals by just one place. Unsurprisingly, Renee’s racing hero is NASCAR and IndyCar star Danica Patrick and Renee aims to have the same effect on Australian motorsport that Danica has had in the USA by becoming the first ever full-time female V8 Supercar star. 

This driven 21-year-old's nickname is Devil Princess, with her good looks complimented by a highly competitive desire to take on, and beat the best in the business, in what is largely a male-dominated sporting pursuit.

Renee Gracie
Career Highlights
2010 - 1st place, Rotax Queensland Southern Star Titles
2010 - Top ranked female karter, Rotax National Pro Tour (Junior 
Rotax)
2011 - 5th place, Rotax National Pro Tour (Juniors)
2011 - Top ranked female karter, Rotax National Pro Tour (Junior Rotax) 
2012 - Podium finish, Victorian Open Karting Titles (Rotax Light)
Selected as part of 2011, 2012 & 2013 Fujitsu Cool Driver Program
2012 - Circuit racing debut in Aussie Racing Cars & Formula Ford
2013 - Porsche Carrera Cup Australia (best finish of 12th)
2014 - Porsche Carrera Cup Australia (best finish 6th, 100% finishing record)
2015 - Dunlop V8 Supercar Championship (best finish of 12th)
2015 - First all female Bathurst 1000 driver pairing since 1998 (finished 21st)
2016 - Claimed 19th place in the Dunlop Series with a best finish of 12th (three times)
2016 - Finished the Bathurst 1000 race in 14th position alongside Swiss driver Simona De Silvestro

UP CLOSE & PERSONAL

Age

22

Date of Birth

January 5, 1995

Place of Birth

Brisbane, QLD

Currently Reside

Melbourne VIC

Family

Mum: Sue, Dad: Ray, Sister: Hayley

Works

Driving Solutions, AMG and assorted driver training initiatives

School

Completed a Cert III & IV in Nutrition

Hobbies

Shopping, gym, sim training and being on the computer

I Stay in Shape by

Training to a personalised motorsport specific fitness program

Favourite TV Show

Modern Family, Masterchef Australia

Favourite Actors

Johnny Depp, Leonardo DiCaprio

Favourite Movie

The Notebook, Gone Girl, Southpaw

Favourite Holiday Spot

The Whitsundays, Thailand

Favourite Meal

Steak and when I am allowed to, and for a real treat; sweet and sour pork

Favourite Drink

Peach Ice Tea

Favourite Color

Pink

Favourite Number

Number 5 

Racing Heroes

Craig Lowndes, Shane Van Gisbergen, Danica Patrick, Simona De Silvestro

Favourite Circuits

Bathurst and Gold Coast Street Circuit

Favourite Race

Bathurst 1000

Memorable Racing Achievement

Finishing 2nd in the Victorian Pro Tour and 3rd at NSW Pro Tour in karts. Making my Carrera Cup debut straight from karts and racing in V8 Supercars at 20 years of age, but racing in - and finishing - the 2015 and 2016 Bathurst 1000 is an absolute standout

Best Advice Ever Given

Don’t get mad, get even

Worst Advice Ever Given

Be Careful 

Best Part of Racing

Winning!

Worst Part of Racing

Losing!

What I Admire Most in Others

Determination and natural talent

How I Prepare for a Race

I like to listen to music and block everything out, and visualise while staying calm and composed

Why Motor Racing

I love speed, competition and going fast

Do You Collect Anything

More of a spender than a collector

What Drives You Crazy

Waiting in long queues

Biggest Supporter

My dad, Ray, Ben George in karts (World Champ), Chris Jewell 
from Velocity Management Group who have made all this happen, and also the teams I have driven for who have taught me so much

Dream Car

A Pink Bugatti Veyron

Dream Job

Racing NASCAR in America

Biggest Thrill in Life

Being in the Fujitsu Cool Driver Program, graduating to Carrera Cup and V8 Supercars, and contesting the 2015 & 2016 Bathurst 1000

Nickname

Nay, Devil Princess 

Superstitions

Always put my left glove on before right

My Idea of a Good Weekend

Doing absolutely nothing

Favourite Thing to Read

Racing magazines, motivational books

Favourite Sunday Breakfast

Milo with bacon and eggs

Person You Would Like to Meet

Danica Patrick, Leonardo DiCaprio

School Attended

Alexander Hills TAFE

School Was

A social event - ha ha

What You Would Like More Of

Sponsorship and testing 

My Motto Is

Don’t get mad, get even

Significance of Helmet Design

No real significance, I modified a design I liked

In Five Years Time I want

To be a professional racing driver
Share by: